1. (08) 9279 6752
    (08) 9279 6752

Swan City Council

COMMUNITY SAFETY ADVOCATES can assist with animal, vehicle or safety issues between 7am-7pm, 7 days. Outside of hours leave a message for Advocates next on duty

ON FACEBOOK

ON TWITTER

More From Swan City Council
Please select a location or service

FAQs

What Times are considered After Hours?
Weekdays after 5:00pm until 8:00 am - all times on weekends including public holidays.
When should I call the emergency number?
In the case of a genuine emergency please call the after hours number If you have previously registered a complaint with the City you may be instructed to call a special complaint number after hours.
What is a genuine after hours emergency?
Community safety issues including dogs, stock, parking, off-road vehicles and littering. Community Rangers are able to assist Monday to Sunday, 7am to 8pm. (examples of issues that should wait until business hours are failed bin collections, general enquiries).
Do you believe your neighbour's dog is barking excessively? (Not an emergency).
It's best to try and resolve the matter by talking about the problem with your neighbour in a friendly way. If you can't resolve it you can take the next step by reporting it to the City's Community Rangers during business hours. They will investigate and may advise the owner on how best to manage their dog's barking.
I have lost my dog. How do I find out if a Ranger has collected my pet?
The City of Swan Dog Pound is situated at: Julie's Boarding Kennels 12 Midas Road, Malaga Opening hours: Monday to Friday, 9am to 3pm Saturday, 9am to 12pm The City of Swan keeps impounded dogs for a minimum of 72 hours to allow time for owners to claim them. After this, dogs may be rehomed, sold or humanely put down. All impounded dogs are checked for registration and microchip identification on arrival.
How to keep your dog safe:
If your dog is registered and wears a registration tag, plus a disc showing your name and address, you should avoid the problem of losing your dog. Electronic microchip identification, available through your vet, is another effective option that is gaining popularity.

ABOUT US

City Profile

The City of Swan is the largest metropolitan local government area within metropolitan Perth, Western Australia and is one of the fastest growing urban corridors in Australia.

At over 1042 square kilometres, it offers a diverse range of business spaces from rural through to high tech industrial and a diversity in the workforce to match.


With a residential population that is predicted to double in size over the next 15 years, the City of Swan offers access to a growing local market as well as a number of distinct competitive advantages.

A map of the City of Swan and its wards can be found below.


Dog Pound

Julie's Boarding Kennels 9249 1270

The City of Swan Dog Pound is situated at:

Julie's Boarding Kennels

12 Midas Road, Malaga

Opening hours: Monday to Friday, 9am to 3pm

Saturday, 9am to 12pm


REGISTRATION & POUNDAGE FEES:

Poundage $100.00 Sustenance $ 10.00 per day

Registration

1 year not sterilised $30.00

3 years not sterilised $75.00

* 1 year sterilised $10.00

* 3 years sterilised $18.00

** Pensioner discount 50% off above costs

*** Working dog 75% off above costs


Rates

Rating Services 9267 9160

Rates are collected by the City of Swan to provide a wide range of services. If you own a property in the City of Swan you are required to pay rates. If you have purchased a property in the City during the year your settlement agent will inform you of the amount of rates due on your property prior to settlement.


Rates notices are mailed to all property owners in July of every year with payment due within 35 days of the date of issue. Please inform the City of Swan if you change your mailing address.

To pay your rates online click below.

Pay Your Rates


Planning Approvals

Customer Services 9267 9267

Many developments that people undertake on their land require some form of approval from their local council; for example, a Building Licence, Food Premises Licence or Planning Approval. The following are just some of the activities that require City Planning Approval before commencement:

  • Advertising; for example, signs, placards, boards
  • Ancillary accommodation-self-contained living accommodation
  • Bed and breakfasts
  • Child care centres
  • Commercial-industrial developments (change of use and construction)
  • Consulting rooms
  • Family day care
  • Fences
  • Filling of land
  • Growing of commercial crops
  • Home business (working from home)
  • Houses-units
  • Keeping of horses
  • Offices
  • Radio and TV installations
  • Relocation of a building envelope

More Info


Also known as:
  • Midland Council
  • City of Swan