function () { [native code] }

Energy and Water Ombudsman WA

Free, Independent and Fair Dispute Resolution
The Energy and Water Ombudsman receives and resolves complaints about electricity, gas and water services providers.
More From Energy and Water Ombudsman WA
Please select a location or service

FAQs

Who can complain?
Electricity and Gas issues Complaints may be made by: Residential and small use consumers of electricity or gas and by persons directly affected by the provision of (or failure to provide) electricity or gas services; and Owners or occupiers of land or property affected by the way in which an electricity or gas provider has exercised its statutory powers. Water issues Complaints may be made by anyone affected by a water service provider.
Can someone complain for me?
An authorised representative may complain on behalf of a complainant. Please have the customer complete the Authority to Act as Representative and email/mail/fax to Energy and Water Ombudsman Western Australia's office with a Complaint Form.
Who should I complain to first?
Before you contact us, we ask that you try to resolve your complaint with your electricity or gas provider or the water supplier. If your complaint is not resolved, or if there is an unreasonable delay, you can contact us for help or advice. Generally, the complaints should have occurred within the last 12 months.
How long will it take to resolve my complaint?
We aim to have all complaints resolved within 90 days.
What can the Energy and Water Ombudsman do to resolve my complaint?
If your complaint cannot be resolved, we have the authority to make binding decisions up to a value of $20,000 or up to $50,000 with the agreement of the electricity or gas provider or water supplier.

ABOUT US

The Energy and Water Ombudsman Western Australia observes an independent and impartial approach as well as observing procedural fairness at all times. Information obtained by the Energy and Water Ombudsman Western Australia is confidential and services to the public are free.

The Energy and Water Ombudsman is founded on the principles of:

  • Independence
  • Natural Justice
  • Access
  • Equity
  • Effectiveness
  • Community Awareness

WHAT WE DO

The Energy and Water Ombudsman Western Australia’s role is to:

  • Investigate complaints concerning the provision of services by electricity, gas and water services providers
  • Identify serious, systemic and emerging issues, and report these issues to the Economic Regulation Authority (ERA) and other relevant forums
  • Undertake outreach, education and liaison to ensure awareness and accessibility to the Energy and Water Ombudsman Western Australia Scheme

Useful Downloads

460kb pdf
354kb pdf
57kb pdf
29kb pdf
135kb pdf
250kb pdf
2.0mb pdf
1.0mb pdf
2.5mb pdf
2.3mb pdf
492kb pdf
331kb pdf
550kb pdf
2.5mb pdf
51kb pdf
Also known as:
  • Ombudsman (WA Electricity, Gas & Water Services)
  • Water Services Ombudsman WA