function () { [native code] }

WARREN GRAHAM & MURPHY PTY LTD

Established 1873
Accredited Specialists in Criminal Law & Family Law
More From WARREN GRAHAM & MURPHY PTY LTD
Please select a location or service

NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENTS

Accredited Specialists in Criminal Law & Family Law
Accredited Mediators
Member of Law Institute of Victoria

GALLERY

ABOUT US

Warren Graham and Murphy is a legal firm based in East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia providing a full range of legal services to our clients. We are one of Regional Australia's oldest and most progressive legal firms with a strong commitment to excellence.

We welcome inquiries from local, national and international clients and undertake to provide prompt and professional service.

Peter Murphy - B.A., LL. B

Peter is a Director based in our Bairnsdale Office. Peter is an Accredited Specialist in Family and Criminal Law and has been practising law in East Gippsland for more than 25 years. In addition to Criminal and Family law, Peter has significant experience in Commercial Litigation, Will and inheritance Disputes, Employment Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Discrimination Law and General Litigation. Peter is a former President of the Gippsland Law Association.

Peter has been involved in many communities and sporting organisations over the years including Apex, West Bairnsdale Primary School Board, BTA and others. Peter is currently a Board member of the Bairnsdale Regional Hospital.

Bill Jones - Dip. Law (S.A.B)

Bill is a Director based in our Sale office. He came to Warren Graham and Murphy in 2002 and became a partner in 2004.

Bill commenced his legal career in the N.S.W. magistrates court in 1980 and spent the next 8 years working in various courts throughout that State. He was admitted as a Solicitor in 1989 and was a Partner in a legal firm in Broken Hill for 11 years before moving to Warren Graham and Murphy.

Bill currently deals with all aspects of commercial law in Sale. He also handles the civil litigation practice, the probate and administration practice and the estate planning practice. Bill also has extensive experience in family law, criminal law and litigation matters.

Since moving to Sale Bill has become involved in various community activities. He is a former Treasurer of the Sale Football Club and is a current Board Member of the Sale Turf Club and the Gippsland Grammar School.

Rohan Hubbard - LL. B

Director, Bairnsdale Office and admitted to practice in 2001.

Areas of practice include Property Law-  commercial and residential sales and purchases subdivisions and planning issues; Commercial Law- sale and purchase of business, franchising, company and trust advice, business structuring, joint venturing, leasing and advising a range of clients in a variety of business transactions.

Alison Tanner - B.A., LL. B

Alison Clare Tanner, B.A. L.L.B (Melbourne University) was admitted as a barrister and solicitor of the Victoria Supreme Court in 1995. She is a Senior Associate of the firm.

Alison served two terms as a board member of East Gippsland Water and two terms as a board member of East Gippsland Catchment Management Authority.

Alison practices mainly in the areas of commercial, estate and succession planning and aged care placement law. She has a particular interest in the provision of legal services to senior/elder clients ("elder law") and to farming families.

Bevan Clark - B.A., LL. B

Qualifications; Bachelor of Law. Bachelor of Arts.

Bevan has been a solicitor at Warren Graham and Murphy since 2006 and is based in the Lakes Entrance office. He completed his articles of clerkship under Peter Murphy at Bairnsdale and obtained his practising certificate in 2006.

He enjoys travelling and relaxing with family and friends. He also maintains an active interest in most sports.

WHAT WE DO

Departments:

  • Commercial
  • Litigation
  • Property
  • Family Law
  • Probate
Also known as:
  • W G & M