Village Roadshow Limited - Visit Us Online

Also known as
  • Village Cinemas
Business Summary
Village Roadshow commenced operating in 1954, owning and managing one of the first drive-in cinemas in Australia in the Melbourne suburb of Croydon.
About Us

Welcome to Village Roadshow

Founded by the late Mr. Roc Kirby in 1954 in Melbourne, Australia with a drive-in cinema, Village Roadshow has been listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) since 1988. With the Company’s roots still based in Melbourne, under the guiding hand of the Kirby family and Managing Director, Mr. Graham Burke.

Few are aware of the breadth or the diversity of Village Roadshow's entertainment and media assets. Today, Village Roadshow operates core businesses in Theme Parks, Film and DVD Distribution, Cinema, Film Production and Music.

Company History

From these modest beginnings, the Company gradually expanded its drive-in cinema circuit with the addition of more traditional or "hardtop" cinemas in major population centres.

To strengthen its position through business diversification, Village Roadshow entered the vertically related businesses of film distribution in the 1960's and film production in the 1970’s. In the eighties Village Roadshow was a pioneer in the development of state of the art multiplex cinema complexes.

What We Do

Films Distribution

The Company commenced distributing films under the Roadshow brand in 1970 and in August 2007 Roadshow Films became a wholly owned subsidiary of Village Roadshow. Roadshow Films distributes theatrical movies to cinema, video, DVD, Pay Television and free to air television in Australia and New Zealand.

Theme Parks

Village Roadshow is Australia's largest theme park operator with its Gold Coast based theme parks, Warner Bros. Movie World, Sea World, Wet'n'Wild Water World, Paradise Country and Australian Outback Spectacular.

Film Production & Music

VRL's Film Production and Music division is held via its 40.4% equity accounted investment in Village Roadshow Entertainment Group (VREG), which consists of Village Roadshow Pictures and Concord Music Group.