More From Southern Cross Care (Tas) Inc
Please select a location or service

GALLERY

ABOUT US

Welcome to Southern Cross Care Tasmania. Our aged care facilities provide independent living, permanent high and low care and residential respite. Our Community Care division provides a wide range of independent support options.

Southern Cross Care (Tas.) Inc. is a not for profit organisation founded and sponsored by the Knights of the Southern Cross. It is Tasmania’s leading Aged Care provider and is also one of the State's largest employers with up to 850 full and part time employees.

Career Opportunities

Southern Cross Care employs up to 850 talented and committed Tasmanians who work in a diverse range of vocations to provide the necessary service in the community at all our facilities across the State.

We are continually looking for enthusiastic and committed people to join our team and maintain the high standards of care we deliver.

Southern Cross Care provides a range of community, retirement and residential services to the aged across Tasmania that best meet the physical social emotional and spiritual needs of the individuals their families and the communities we serve.

As such, it is expected that each employee will demonstrate an understanding of and empathy with Southern Cross Care's mission and values.

WHAT WE DO

  • Residential Facilities
  • Community Care
  • Training College
  • State Administration

Useful Downloads

266kb pdf
674kb pdf
116kb pdf
108kb pdf
998kb pdf
114kb pdf
120kb pdf
Also known as:
  • Fairway Rise Lifestyle Village
  • Glenara Lakes Aged Care Facility and Villas
  • Mount ESK Aged Care Facility
  • Ainslie Low Head
  • AA Lord Retirement Village
  • Saint Canice Lifestyle Village
  • Guilford Young Grove
  • Rosary Gardens Nursing Home
  • Taroona Villas
  • Sandown Village
  • Yaraandoo
  • Ainslie Launceston