Royal Women's Hospital

Also known as
  • Royal Women's Hospital Foundation
  • The Women's
  • Women's Health Information Centre
About Us

NEWS

Our News stories offer a unique insight into the stories of the hospital - our patients, friends and staff, and the vital research and work we are undertaking to improve the health of women and newborns.


OUR SERVICES

The Royal Women’s Hospital offers women an extensive range of services to support them with some of their biggest health concerns; complex pregnancy,infertility, endometriosis, chronic pelvic pain, heavy menstrual bleeding,menopause, sexual health and women's cancers.

Our Newborn Intensive & Special Care unit is a place where babies from across Victoria come when they are born unwell and premature and need around-the-clock care for their survival and their development.

We are committed to providing the highest standard of service and care and we have built research into every stream of the hospital to make sure that our patients are the first in line to receive the most advanced treatment available.

Parkville offers the full suite of clinics and services. To find out more, view the individual clinic and services pages


Women who live in the Sandringham area can use the following services at Sandringham:

  • Maternity
  • Breastfeeding support
  • Childbirth education
  • Gynaecology
  • Women who live in the Sandringham area can use the following services at Sandringham:
  • Maternity
  • Breastfeeding support
  • Childbirth education
  • Gynaecology
  • Read more 


HEALTH INFORMATION

The Women’s has developed a wide range of health information to help women of all ages understand their health issues and their treatment options, and to help you consider your health and well being now and into the future.

Our health information is developed in partnership with health professionals, women and their families. It is based on the most current health knowledge and is regularly reviewed, to make sure we are providing the very best and the most up to date information to help women make decisions about their health and their health care.


HEALTH PROFESSIONALS

The Women's provides clinical services, expertise and leadership in obstetrics, neonatalogy, gynaecology, oncology and women's health. The services are provided in Parkville and Sandringham. 

As a major teaching hospital, the Women's is committed to research and education and has strong affiliations to the University of Melbourne and La Trobe University. 

Our social model of care recognises factors such as housing, income and stress affect women’s ability to care for themselves and their families. The Women's attracts people dedicated to caring for women and newborn babies, who wish to work in an environment of world class clinical expertise. 

We encourage career development through training opportunities and an extensive scholarship program. Our hospital also offers a comprehensive professional development program open to all health professionals. We have an outstanding international reputation for medical research advances and clinical developments. 


OUR RESEARCH

As the largest specialist public hospital for women in Australia, the Women's is ideally placed to lead national and international clinical trials.

We have a long and distinguished track record in medical research, and this is reflected by the breadth of our current research programs.

The majority of the research efforts at the Women’s is undertaken in seven research centres:Women’s Mental Health, Women’s Infectious Diseases, Pregnancy Research, Newborn Research, Midwifery and Maternity Services Research, Gynaecology Research and Women’s Cancer Research.


SUPPORT THE WOMEN'S

At the Women’s, we are passionate about the health of women and newborns.

We are also committed to progress and innovation when it comes to their care.

As a public hospital, the government funds us to provide core services such as maternity care for women and intensive care for babies. Your donations, though, fund our innovative research for new ways to improve maternity and specialist care for women and babies.