Roxby Council

Inc. Roxby Power, Roxby Water & Roxby Link
More From Roxby Council
Please select a location or service

GALLERY

ABOUT US

Overview

The town of Roxby Downs was purpose built during 1987/1988 to service the Olympic Dam Mine. Since those early days the population has grown to approximately 4,500. A further 900 contractors and employees work on a drive/fly in and drive/fly out basis.


Situated in South Australia's outback Roxby Downs is semi isolated. Port Augusta which is located 280 kilometres away is the nearest major service centre. Another regional centre Whyalla is 340 kilometres away. Roxby Downs is located 570 kilometres from Adelaide - South Australia's capital city. The town acts as a service centre for the neighbouring townships of Andamooka and Woomera.


Living in Roxby

The Roxby Council is the authority responsible for the management of the Municipality of Roxby Downs and in accordance with the provisions of the acts and relevant legislation it is an administered council with its administrator being a State Government appointment.


Working in Roxby

The 'Working in Roxby Downs' section contains a list of recruitment agencies and contractors who are known to provide professional, specialist and general labour to the mining and other industries and businesses in Roxby Downs. These can be accessed from the Menu to the left.


Persons seeking work in Roxby Downs are advised to first contact recruitment agencies or business in your area of interest before travelling to Roxby Downs. In many cases prospective employers will not employ people until they have secured accommodation.


Visiting Roxby Downs

Roxby Downs is a unique town located 92 km from the Stuart Highway, 265 km from Port Augusta and 571 km from Adelaide, Roxby Downs provides a pleasant stop-off on the way to the Oodnadatta Track and provides a welcoming detour off the Stuart Highway.


Built in the mid 1980s to support the nearby Olympic Dam mine, Roxby Downs, originally the name of the local station, is thriving township with a community of 4500 residents. This figure is projected to increase to 12000 by 2014.


Arts & Culture

The Roxby Downs Gallery is situated within the Cultural and Leisure Precinct complex on Richardson Place. The Gallery aims to provide a unique, quality venue that is open for the display of a variety of cultural activities and products, for all residents of Roxby Downs, visitors and surrounding communities.


The Gallery also serves as a venue for professional touring exhibitions that aim to compliment other existing local community and regional facilities.

At the gallery local artists have the opportunity to display their work. The region is full of talented artists and community art does not want visitors to the region to miss out on viewing such exquisite art.


Also known as:
  • Roxby Downs Council
  • Roxby Downs Cultural Precinct
  • Roxby Downs Visitor Information Centre