Nightcliff Plumbing & Gas

Also known as
  • Plumbwell
Business Summary
Nightcliff Plumbing & Gas is a locally owned and operated 24/7 emergency plumbing business, which has been servicing Darwin and the surrounding areas for 44 years. Nightcliff Plumbing & Gas offers a wide range of services including general plumbing maintenance, solar hot water system installations, high-pressure drain cleaning, drainage solutions, repair of burst and damaged water pipes, detection and location of water leakages, Solar, Gas and Electric hot water system repairs, kitchen gas installations, and CCTV drain camera inspections. Our experienced tradesmen offer prompt and affordable plumbing service and pride ourselves on quality results.
About Us

Plumbwell (NT) Pty Ltd trading as Nightcliff Plumbing & Gas

In 1976, Gary Thwaites established Tamar Plumbing before changing it’s name to Nightcliff Plumbing Pty Ltd a year later. In the years that followed, the company established itself well within the community and formed the foundations of the company it has grown into today.

The company diversified itself in 1999 by adding a gas fitting service, thus producing the name of today, Nightcliff Plumbing & Gas.

In 2000, Gary sold the family business to his stepson Grant Miller. The change of guard bought new ideas, much needed office upgrades & an extended fleet of yellow & blue vans, which advertise the company in their own right, & again extended client base.

Plumbing & Gasfitting

Nightcliff Plumbing & Gas carries out all plumbing and gas maintenance and selected new installations.

We carry out works ranging from:

  • Burst pipes
  • Blocked drains
  • Tap and toilet repairs
  • Repairs to Electric and Solar Hot Water Units
  • Repairs to Gas hot water units including pool heating
  • Repairs to domestic gas stove and oven units
  • Installations of New Solar and Electric Hot Water units
  • Installation of Gas stoves and ovens
  • Toilets and toilet suites (pan and cistern)
  • Nightcliff Plumbing and Gas also carries out works in specialists fields including Drain Camera inspections & Water leak detection. We also specialise in Bathroom & Kitchen renovations for Regency Bathrooms.

Read more


Hot Water Units

Nightcliff Plumbing & Gas specialises in:

  • Installation of new solar hot water units
  • Installation of new electric hot water units
  • Repairs to Gas hot water units including pool heating
  • and more

We service the following areas of the Northern Territory:

  • Darwin
  • Palmerston
  • Port Keats
  • Daly River
  • Batchelor
Nightcliff Plumbing & Gas also carries out:
  • Plumbing & gasfitting
  • Drain camera inspections
  • Water leak detection
  • Bathroom and kitchen renovations

Bathroom Renovations

Nightcliff Plumbing and Gas specialises in Bathroom and Kitchen renovations for Regency Bathrooms.

Click here to view some examples of our work.

Bathroom Accessories

Nightcliff Plumbing & Gas offers a full range of bathroom accessories including:

  • Taps
  • Basins
  • Baths
  • Sinks
  • Troughs
  • Vanities
  • Toilets
  • and more

We also carry out all plumbing and gas maintenance works ranging from:

  • Burst pipes
  • Blocked drains
  • Tap and toilet repairs
  • Repairs to Electric and Solar Hot Water Units
  • Repairs to Gas hot water units including pool heating
  • Repairs to domestic gas stove and oven units
  • Installations of New Solar and Electric Hot Water units
  • Installation of Gas stoves and ovens
  • Toilets and toilet suites (pan and cistern)

At A Glance
Darwin Plumber
Plumber Darwin
24/7 Emergency Plumbing
Blocked drains
Darwin Gasfitter
Payment Methods
Visa
Cash
Cheque
Mastercard