More From Murdoch Surgicentre
Please select a location or service

AT A GLANCE

Orthopaedic
Oral Maxillofacial
Gynaecology

ABOUT US

The Murdoch Surgicentre is a specialist stand alone day hospital built to encompass the growing demand for day surgery as a convenient and popular alternative to a stay in a private hospital. The Surgicentre is licensed by the Western Australian Department of Health as a 23 hour Day Hospital. It is a joint venture between the surgeons on the Murdoch Orthopaedic Clinic and St John of God Hospital, Murdoch.

The Surgicentre is accredited by International Standards Certification to ISO 9001-2008 and Core Standards for Safety and Quality in Healthcare. Is a member of the Australian Day Hospitals Association and Private Hospital Association of Western Australia.

Read more


Our Missions

Our Mission is to provide a service to the individual which enhances the physical, psychological intellectual, social and spiritual dimensions of his/her being.


Your Privacy

The Surgicentre is committed to ensuring that your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all relevant State legislation (Privacy Legislation). The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) contains the National Privacy Principles which, in conjunction with other Privacy Legislation, set the standards for the way in which private organisations such as the Surgicentre handle personal information. The following information sets out how we may collect, use and disclose certain types of personal information which we obtain from or about you, how we ensure that information is kept secure, and how you can obtain access to that information.

Read more


Patient Information

Specialities

The Murdoch Surgicentre specialities are listed to assist doctors and patients utilising the services on offer. The facility comprises of a preoperative television room, 2 beds in holding bay, 2 operating suites, 2 trolleys, 6 post operative beds and 6 recliner chairs in 2nd stage recovery.

The Murdoch Surgicentre cares for both adult and child patients.


Key Specialities include:

  • Orthopaedic
  • Oral and Maxillofacial
  • Gynaecology
  • Extra Ocular Ophthalmic
  • Plastic and Reconstructive
  • General Surgery
Also known as:
  • Dencross Pty Ltd