Mental Health Commission

We're working for Western Australia
Also known as
  • Alcohol & Drugs
  • Drugs & Alcohol
  • Community Alcohol and Drug Service
  • Metropolitan Community Alcohol and Drug Service
  • Next Step Drug & Alcohol Service

South Metropolitan

South


22 Tuckey Street, Mandurah WA 6210

GPO Box X 2299 Perth Delivery Centre WA 6847
Business Summary
We provide an integrated approach to mental health and alcohol and other drugs service delivery for Western Australia.
About Us

The Mental Health Commission strives to establish mental health, alcohol and other drug systems that meet the needs of Western Australia’s population and deliver quality outcomes for individuals and their families. 

Our Mission

To be a respected leader in commissioning, providing and partnering in the delivery of:

  • Prevention, promotion and early intervention programs
  • Treatment, services and supports
  • Research, policy and system improvements.

The Commission was established on 8 March 2010 to lead mental health reform throughout the State and work towards a modern effective mental health system that places the individual and their recovery at the centre of its focus. The Commission was created initially by transferring existing resources of the Mental Health Division of the Department of Health.

Our Vision

A Western Australian community that experiences minimal alcohol and other drug-related harms and optimal mental health.

Our Values

  • Respect for individuals and culture
  • Working together and supporting each other
  • Involving and engaging others
  • Ownership, transparency and accountability
  • Fair and ethical decisions
  • Improvement focus