Leukaemia Foundation of Australia - Artarmon

Vision to Cure | Mission to Care
Also known as
  • Myeloma


Suite 4.01 / 44 Hampden Road, Artarmon NSW 1570

GPO Box 9954 Sydney NSW 2001
Business Summary
We have an unwavering focus on reducing the impact of blood cancer and related blood disorders.
About Us

Established in Queensland in 1975, the Leukaemia Foundation is the only national organisation dedicated to the care and cure of patients and families living with leukaemia, lymphomas, myeloma and related blood disorders. The disorders include myelodysplastic syndromes, myeloproliferative disorders (PRV, ET and MF), waldenstrom, amyloidosis and a plastic anaemia.

Mission to Care

Leukaemia, lymphoma and myeloma can develop in anyone, of any age, at any time. Often with little warning and in acute cases, may require treatment within 24 hours of diagnosis. It turns lives upside down overnight.

Families from rural Australia often need to quickly relocate to major cities to be closer to treatment centres.

Our Values

To achieve our Mission to Care and Vision to Cure, the Leukaemia Foundation is committed to the following values:

  • Innovation and best practice
  • Integrity and accountability
  • Open communication and sharing of information
  • Positivity and celebration
  • Professionalism
  • Resourcefulness
  • Teamwork and collaboration
  • Trust, care and respect

Innovation and Best Practice

We are always seeking greater knowledge and understanding and are willing to be innovative in the search for new solutions and achieve excellence. We use the best medical, scientific and business experts to advance our goals.

Integrity and Accountability

We achieve our ends through ethical means, with honesty, transparency and accountability.

Our Achievements

Since 1975, the Leukaemia Foundation has set an international benchmark in patient support and care. Established in Queensland, the Foundation now has offices in every state and territory across Australia and supports patients and families in metropolitan, regional and rural communities. We have also invested millions of dollars into research for better treatments and cures.

  • Organisation fact sheets
  • Disease-related fact sheets
  • Information for your state/territory

Services

The Leukaemia Foundation provides personalised and practical support for patients and families living with:

  • Leukaemia
  • Lymphomas
  • Myeloma
  • Myelodysplastic Syndromes (MDS)
  • Myeloproliferative Disorders (PRV, ET and MF)
  • Waldenstrom
  • Amyloidosis
  • Aplastic Anaemia

This support is provided by our extensive team of highly trained Support Services staff who are there to help through every step of the journey.

All services are provided free of charge to patients and families and are available in metropolitan, regional and rural areas across Australia.

Please contact the support services staff in each state.

Donate Online

The Leukaemia Foundation receives no ongoing government funding and relies on community support to further its Vision to Cure and Mission to Care. Your donation will help the Foundation support patients and families living with leukaemia, lymphomas, myeloma and related blood disorders and create a brighter future through research.

3 Easy Ways to Donate

  • Online. Using PayPal or Credit Card by either following the links on this page.
  • By telephone. Call the Leukaemia Foundation on 1800 620 420 (free call).
  • By post. Send a cheque or money order to:

Leukaemia Foundation
GPO Box 9954
In your capital city
Donations $2 and over are tax deductible.
Please read our Security Policy for online donations.