Hobart City Mission

Also known as
  • City Mission Inc
Business Summary
Hobart City Mission (HCM) has been serving the people of Southern Tasmania for over 165 years. This has only been made possible through the generosity of our supporters and volunteers. Established in 1852, HCM was the first City Mission in Australia and is the third oldest Mission in the world. HCM offers assistance to those who need it most in the Southern Tasmanian community by providing emotional, physical and financial support and guidance. We pride ourselves on finding innovative programs and services that empower people and enable them to participate in community life with a sense of dignity, purpose and self-reliance.