Compulsory Third Party Insurance Regulator

CTP Insurance is governed by South Australian legislation
Also known as
  • CTP Insurance Regulator
Business Summary
The Regulator is responsible for the oversight, monitoring and reporting of approved CTP insurer activities in the South Australian market.
About Us

The CTP Insurance Regulator (Regulator) is established as an independent statutory regulator under the Compulsory Third Party Insurance Regulation Act 2016.

The Regulator is responsible for the oversight, monitoring and reporting of approved CTP insurer activities in the South Australian market, ensuring that a fair and affordable CTP Insurance Scheme (Scheme) is maintained, continuing to improve Scheme outcomes for the injured, providing consumer protections for motorists, and having oversight of the CTP Insurance premium setting process.

The Regulator is responsible for leading the ongoing development of an efficient, competitive, and viable CTP Insurance industry in South Australia.

From 1 July 2016, four well-known private insurers will commence provision of CTP Insurance in South Australia. South Australian registered vehicles will be automatically allocated to one of the four approved insurers, AAMI, Allianz Australia Insurance Limited, QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited and SGIC.