City of Port Phillip

Local council serving inner bay side suburbs
Private Bag 3
St Kilda VIC 3182

ON FACEBOOK

More From City of Port Phillip
Please select a location or service

AT A GLANCE

11 km of sparkling foreshore
Nine distinct neighbourhoods
176 hectares of public open space
Home of the South Melbourne Market
Population of 108,558 (Census 2016)

NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENTS

Rainbow Tick Accreditation

FAQs

How do I apply for a parking permit in the City of Port Phillip
Residents of eligible properties can apply for a permit for street parking, foreshore parking or both. General information: http://www.portphillip.vic.gov.au/parking_permits.htm Apply online: eservices.portphillip.vic.gov.au
I want to book a hard or green waste pick up?
Residents of houses are eligible for four FREE collections per year, and blocks of flats, apartments and units can have six free pickups per year for the property. Arrange a collection through the property manager or owners corporation. General information: http://www.portphillip.vic.gov.au/hard_green_waste_collection.htm Apply online: eservices.portphillip.vic.gov.au
When are my rates due?
For information on rates within the City of Port Phillip visit the Rates page on our website: www.portphillip.vic.gov.au/rates_property.htm
How do I pay my rates?
Information on the options for paying rates is on the Pay Rates page of our website: www.portphillip.vic.gov.au/rate-payments.htm
How do I register my pet with the council?
We have a range of services and information relating to animals and pets and we encourage responsible pet ownership. To register an animal online go to: eservices.portphillip.vic.gov.au/ePathway/Production/Web/Animals/AnimalClasses.aspx For general information on registration, visit: www.portphillip.vic.gov.au/registration_desexing_microchipping.htm
I need to know about planning and building permits?
To find out everything you need about statutory planning permits and building permits, including when you do and don't need a permit, please visit the comprehensive Planning and Building section of our website: www.portphillip.vic.gov.au/planning_building.htm
Does the council have any rooms or venues to hire for events or meetings?
We have a range of venues available for hire for events and meetings in our buildings across the municipality. We also operate a range of smaller venues such as meeting rooms suitable for board meetings, smaller conferences, or private dining. Visit our website: www.portphillip.vic.gov.au/venue_hire.htm
I got a parking ticket, how can I appeal it?
If you'd like to contest your infringement, you can submit an application for internal review: www.portphillip.vic.gov.au/parking_infringements.htm
Where can I see job opportunities at the City of Port Phillip?
Visit the job vacancies page on our website: www.portphillip.vic.gov.au/job_vacancies.htm

PAYMENT METHODS

Mastercard
Visa
BPay
Direct Debit
Cash
Cheque
Money Order
EFTPOS

ABOUT US

The Yalukut Weelam clan of the Boon Wurrung are the first people of the City of Port Phillip. Yalukut Weelam means ‘river home’ or ‘people of the river’.

The City is located south of Melbourne’s CBD on Port Phillip Bay. It includes the neighborhoods of St Kilda, Elwood, South Melbourne, Ripponlea, Balaclava, Port Melbourne, Albert Park, Middle Park, Fishermans Bend and a tiny pocket of Windsor.

Port Phillip attracts nearly three million visitors each year.

WHAT WE DO

We are beautiful, liveable, caring, inviting, bold and real.

We are Port Phillip.

We provide services to residents and visitors including:

  • Parks and recreational facilities
  • Libraries
  • Waste management
  • Street and beach cleaning
  • Maintenance of roads, footpaths and bike paths
  • Statutory Planning
  • Childcare
  • Youth Services
  • Public Art
  • Festivals
  • South Melbourne Market
  • Animal Management
  • Community Amenity
  • Parking and Transport Management
  • Cultural Diversity

We support local businesses to help them grow and thrive.More information can be found on the Port Phillip Business website.

More than 2.8 million visit each year, making ours one of the most visited places in Melbourne. They are drawn to our beaches, open spaces, cultural activities and festivals, markets and events.

Also known as:
  • Port Phillip City Council
  • Port Phillip City of