Chev's Auto Repairs Pty Ltd

Performance Modifications
Also known as
  • Chev's Performance Centre
Business Summary
All Mechanical Repairs, Performance Engine Upgrades & Modification
About Us

Chev's Auto Repairs is a privately owned workshop located in Carrum Downs, Victoria.

From Street Commodores Magazine Edition 178 (Jan 2011):

When it comes to the performance car business there is no time for pretenders. Many shops have come and gone over the years and most of the time they've shut down because they just couldn't keep up with the latest trends and developments, or they just couldn't provide customers with high quality work to match their dollars.

Gary and his Chev's Performance business however are knocking on 26 years of age in 2011 and despite coming from humble beginnings, their commitment and dedication to the V8 scene has seen them continue to be recognised as one of the top shops in the country.

Chev's Auto Repairs Pty. Ltd. started way back in 1985 with the first shop behind an Ampol service station in Cheltenham with only three work bays. In 1988 they moved to Aster Ave. Carrum Downs, then in 2008 built the new workshop virtually right next door with double the room to accommodate for the ever expanding customer base.

What We Do
  • Handbook Servicing
  • Engine and Exhaust
  • Performance Bolt-Ons
  • Brakes