Vicinity Centres

Also known as
  • Federation Centres
  • Novion Property Group
Business Summary
At Vicinity, we’re in the business of real people.
About Us

At Vicinity, we’re in the business of real people. People who shop in our centres, people who take retail space in our centres, people who invest in our centres and, of course, the people who work in and for our centres.

We are one of Australia's leading retail property groups with a fully integrated asset management platform and $26 billion in retail assets under management across 65* shopping centres, making it the second largest listed manager of Australian retail property. Listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (VCX:ASX), the Group has a Direct Portfolio with interests in 61* shopping centres (including the DFO Brisbane business) and manages 32* assets on behalf of Strategic Partners, 28* of which are co-owned by the Group. 

From your favourite local to retail centres that can compete on any international stage, our success is built on knowing the communities we serve and bringing them the experiences they want.


What We Do

At Vicinity, our shared purpose is to enrich the communities where Australian families live, work, and shop. It’s why we’re here, our reason for being.

We aim to enrich all of the communities we serve - from the people who walk through our centre doors, to our retailers, investors, and the team we work alongside, each and every day.

We see the possibilities. Then work with new and lasting partners to realise them.