Vantage Fuels - White Hills

Also known as
  • BP Strathfieldsaye
  • BP Mansfield
  • BP Taradale
  • BP Kyneton
  • BP Epsom Nth Bound
  • BP Boort
  • BP Kerang
  • BP Eaglehawk
  • BP Healesville
  • BP Carlsruhe
  • BP Elmore
  • BP Heathcote
  • BP Kilmore
  • BP Nyah
  • BP Wycheproof
  • BP Harcourt
  • BP Charlton
  • BP Rochester
  • BP Moama
  • BP Castlemaine
  • BP Deniliquin
  • BP Horsham
  • BP Ballarat North
  • BP Wodonga West
  • BP Breakwater
  • BP Geelong East
  • BP Condobolin
  • BP Seymour
  • BP Euroa
Business Summary
Vantage Fuels is a 100% family owned company that has been operating independent service stations throughout country Victoria since 1985.
About Us

In September 1985 the Tierney family, Gary and Louise together with their two boys, Mark and Haydn, purchased the Shell fuel distributorship in Bendigo. This purchase included the Shell distributor network through Central Victoria with depots in Bendigo, Kyneton and Serpentine. The purchase also included one service station. At this point, the business was known as Tierney Petroleum.

In 1995, the Shell distribution business grew to a new level with the purchase of Murray Valley Petroleum, Shell’s distribution business in the Kerang and Swan Hill region and then later sold back.

In December 2001, the Shell Bendigo distribution business was sold back to Shell Direct. The family decided to continue the retail service station side of the business where at this point the retail network consisted of 12 service stations spread across Central Victoria.

In 2004, the Tierney family took the decision to change its supplying company to BP Regional, re branding all the sites over to BP. At the changeover, our retail network had grown to 13 sites.

In 2008, Vantage Fuels was born when the Tierney family decided to re brand the network from Tierney Petroleum to Vantage Fuels.

Over the coming years, Vantage Fuels continued to grow to the current network of 19 service stations.

From the very beginning, the company head office has been based in Bendigo, and in 2009, a purpose built head office was designed and constructed for the group.

In mid-2013, the opportunity for further growth arose, and Vantage Fuels took on an additional ten BP service stations across regional Victoria and New South Wales. By mid-2014, the Vantage Fuels network had grown to 29 sites.

What We Do
  • Ultimate - Diesel
  • Unleaded - 91 Octane
  • PULP - 95 Octane
  • Ultimate - 98 Octane
  • Diesel
  • Diesel (High Flow)
  • LPG