Vanderfield - Toowoomba

Also known as
  • John Deere
  • Centracks Machinery
Business Summary
Agricultural Machinery Sales & Lawn Mowers
About Us

Known for our focus on customer service and support and for being one of the largest and most respected agricultural machinery and truck dealerships in regional Australia, Vander field Pty Ltd has been operating for over 50 years. Our head office is located in Toowoomba on Queensland's fertile Darling Downs – an area which supports a wide range of agricultural commodities, including cotton, summer and winter grain crops, horticulture, dairying and beef production.

How the company began

The company was established in 1963 by Gordon Vander see, initially to design and manufacture front-end loaders, called Dynathrust, trading under the name of Farm Equipment Pty Ltd. Later it was to become a New Holland and Chamberlain dealership, and when Chamberlain and John Deere merged in Australia in 1970, Vander field became the John Deere dealership for the Toowoomba area. In 1993 Vander field Toowoomba was appointed as the dealer for the Hino range of light, medium and heavy trucks including their exciting hybrid (electric/diesel) models.

How we've grown

From humble beginnings, with skilled leadership, guidance and sound management practises, Vander field has become a successful and formidable company. With fourteen branches in total now situated in key farming and commercial localities, growth has been dynamic. This is reflective of our strong commitment to meeting the needs of our customers with close partnerships and ongoing support.