profile-banner

University of Wollongong

Start your journey
Also known as
  • Wollongong University
Business Summary
At the University of Wollongong we are proud to be a globally recognised and respected university, opening doors for our students, staff and partners.
About Us

University of Wollongong (UOW) was founded on the donations of local people who had a vision of a brighter future for our region. Since then, we have acted in partnership with our communities to not only make an impact in the Illawarra, but to address society’s critical economic, environmental, social and medical challenges.

Our ambition for our graduates is that they will be ethical, agile thinkers who are competitive in a global economy. And that their experiences at UOW will shape their sense of self as well as their future career.

UOW degrees give you options for how and what you learn. They equip graduates to meet the needs of a changing world, and to succeed not just in their jobs, but their careers.

At UOW, we’re proud to be among the best modern universities in the world. Globally we’re in the top two per cent and we’re aiming higher every day.

Notable Achievements
Top 250 universities in the world
16th best modern university in the world
Highest ranked university in NSW overall