The Illawarra Brewery

The place to chill, party or have a quiet one with the locals.
Also known as
  • Five Islands Brewing Company
Business Summary
Bar & Restaurant
About Us
The Brewery
Welcome to The Illawarra Brewery

Situated along Wollongong city foreshore with spectacular ocean views, our restaurantand bar are the ideal location for a function, an enjoyable meal and a few drinks on any occasion. With trivia on Wednesdays from 6.30pm and live music Thursday nights from 8pm and Sunday from 3pm, the Brewery is fast becoming Wollongong's most coveted night spot.

Read More


What's On
Looking for some fun? The Brewery always has something on

Monday

$10 Sirloin or Chicken Schnitzel - served with chips and salad. Available from 5pm

Tuesday

$10 Sirloin or Chicken Schnitzel - served with chips and salad. Available from 5pm

Wednesday

Mitch's Trivia Night from 6:30pm. Free to play with over $300 in food and beverage vouchers to be WON!

$10 Kitchen specials available. Get a team together and test your knowledge.

Thursday

All day dining from 12pm


Friday

Cocktail Bar open from 5pm, $7 special Cosmopolitans with complimentary canapés from 5pm-7pm

A perfect way to start your weekend, with Music till 1am

Saturday

All day dining from 12pm till late.

Cocktail Bar open from 5pm, with Music till 1am

Sunday

Brunch from 10am. All day dining till late.

Sunday sounds from 3pm to 6pm, Live Acoustic Sets


Functions & Events
Picturesque views, great packages

The Boardroom, located at the southern end of the venue, is the perfect location overlooking the lighthouse and City Beach, the jewels in Wollongong's crown. This new inclusion to the Brewery is ideal for those who want to hold small to medium functions with picturesque views coupled with our award winning craft beers and delightful house kitchen.


The Courtyard encompasses outdoor elevation and ambiance with exquisite ocean views. It is conveniently situated off the Boardroom and is available for hire coupled with the Boardroom or on its own. Enjoy the stunning Brewery surrounds...

Click here for :

  • Venue Hire Fees
  • Hire Inclusions
  • Optional Extras

Restaurant
Beautiful food by the ocean ... what more can you ask for?

The Brewery serves delicious meals to our patrons, with a menu to entice all taste buds!

  • Snacks and share plates
  • Pizzas
  • Burgers
  • Light Meals
  • Mains & Char Grill
  • Side Dishes
  • Kids

Read More


The Beers
Local brews, hearty meals and entertainment

A clean and crisp flavoured American style wheat beer, is a great building block for a journey through our beers. The Draught is a pleasantly hopped ale, with aromas of citrus, lemon zest and light spice giving way to flavours of pine and white pepper. The lack of the clove and banana usually associated with wheat ales is due to the use of a plain ale yeast, rather than a specialist wheat yeast.


Beer is a living beverage, which requires Malted Barley and/or Wheat, Hops, Water, Yeast and for some of the specialty beers ingredients such as ginger, orange peel and coriander. The Five Islands Brewing Company's beers are all chemical and preservative free and contain NO added sugar. The brewing cycle takes anywhere from 14 to 28 days. The process is a number of different stages.

Read More