Tasfreight

Fast Service at All Times
Also known as
  • Tasmanian Freight Services Pty Ltd

Smithfield


Show Map Hide Map
Business Summary
Australia Wide Delivery, Warehousing & Storage
About Us

Tasfreight was established at Devonport, Tasmania in May 1984 primarily to provide a fast and efficient freight service between Tasmania and Melbourne.
Having 30 years' experience in the transport and shipping industry, Kerry Gibson was the driving force in 1984 who could see the need and recognised the demand for such a service. Kerry has had the dedication and energy to see the business established and as a Managing Director today, maintains the drive and enthusiasm required to ensure a successful operation.

After almost a year of planning, Tasfreight shipped their first container of cargo (chilled fruit and vegies) from Melbourne to Devonport, using the ''Empress of Australia'' on May 30th 1984.
From those humble beginnings, Tasfreight has now grown to incorporate seven transport depots (Devonport, Hobart, Launceston, Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane and Adelaide), as well as having a major agency in Perth. Originally geared to handle fresh fruit and vegetables, Tasfreight now caters for all types of cargoes with the only exception being new furniture.

Tasmanian owned company and one of the very few freight forwarders who is not controlled by a Multinational.
Tasfreight currently employs in excess of 200 permanent staff and over 40 subcontractors.


At A Glance
Fast & efficient service at all times
Storage facilities available at all locations
Express freight service available
Notable Achievements
ISO 9001 Quality Accredited
Payment Methods
Visa
Direct Deposit
Cash
Cheque
Mastercard
EFTPOS