Sonic Food & Water Testing

Also known as
  • Sonic Food and Water Testing
About Us

The Food & Water Testing division of Sonic Healthcare began its operations in 1990, in Emu Plains (Western Sydney, NSW). Over the years it has developed and expanded to become a widely recognised and well-respected organisation; providing a comprehensive range of fully accredited testing services. 

The laboratory relocated from Emu Plains in July 2004, to a new purpose-built facility in nearby Penrith. This move helped enable a seamless service to our customers - despite a rapid increase in workload and expansion of our client base. 

Sonic Food & Water Testing have become one of the largest environmental microbiology laboratories operating in New South Wales. Although work is primarily performed for NSW companies, we also receive samples from across the states and territories of Australia. 

The division consists of a team of expert scientists, working in a modern state-of-the-art laboratory, utilising methods of the highest standards - to provide you with peace of mind.