Soldiers Point Medical Centre

Also known as
  • Papadopoulos Dr J


253 Soldiers Point Road, Salamander Bay NSW 2317

Business Summary
Bay Medical Group endeavours to provide the highest standard of patient care whilst incorporating a holistic approach toward diagnosis and management of illness. We are committed to the Port Stephens Community by promoting health, wellbeing and disease prevention to all patients. We do not discriminate in the provision of excellent care and aim to treat all patients with dignity and respect. The Nelson Bay Medical Centre was the first practice on the Tomaree Peninsula. It was started some years after World War II when Nelson Bay and Shoal Bay were host to allied naval forces. Over the years, as the area has grown, practices were opened at Salamander Bay and Soldiers Point. All three surgeries provide for the medical needs of the local population and visitors who may require attention. We are an accredited practice and are dedicated to the training and support of medical students and registrars.
What We Do
  • Skin Cancer Clinic
  • Surgical Procedures
  • Aged Care Liaison Nurse
  • Work Cover Consultations
  • Home Health Assessments
  • Chronic Disease Management
  • Pre-Employment Medicals
  • Cardiac Clinic
  • Drivers Licence + Diving Medicals
  • Immunisations
  • Accredited Pathology Laboratory
  • 24hr Ambulatory Blood Pressure Monitor
  • Diabetes Clinic
  • 24hr Cardiac Holter Monitor
  • Spirometry
  • Well Women’s Clinic

Payment Methods
Visa
EFTPOS
Cash
Cheque
Mastercard