Sanctuary Cove Golf And Country Club

Also known as
  • Sanctuary Cove Rec Club
About Us
The Golf Clubhouse

Members and their guests only enjoy The Golf Clubhouse and its world-class facilities. The Clubhouse was recently built in 2010 within the gated community of Sanctuary Cove to ensure privacy for Members.

The Sanctuary Cove Golf and Country Club is a private club owned by its Members.


Equity membership at Sanctuary Cove can secure you the exclusive opportunity of membership at our club.

Become a member


More about the Golf Course

Sanctuary Cove is acclaimed worldwide as an international resort of excellence. Since opening in 1987, Australia's first fully integrated resort has offered magnificent community facilities and a superb lifestyle...conveniently located for travel from Surfers Paradise and Brisbane.


The Sanctuary Cove Golf and Country Club has long been a golfer's haven with two 18 hole golf courses, an elegant Country Club and leisure facilities that offer a range of lifestyle options. The Members' only Arnold Palmer designed Pines golf course and The Palms golf course (recently redesigned by Ross Watson and reopened in April 2011) offer players a world-class golfing experience.


The Golf Clubhouse Facilities

Facilities exclusively available to Equity, Alternate, Corporate and Junior membership categories are:

  • 2 golf courses - The Pines and The Palms
  • Large double ended driving range - The Pines
  • Three full scale practice holes
  • Practice bunkers
  • Large chipping and putting greens
  • Ultimate training facility
  • 5 tennis courts
  • 25m swimming pool
  • Yoga room
  • Weights room

  • Group classes room
  • Card rooms
  • Kidz club
  • Members only bars and restaurants
  • The Jabiru Restaurant
  • Lakeview Bar and Restaurant
  • Function rooms
  • Café
  • Family restaurant

Guests

Please join us for a round of golf on your own or enjoy special prices for larger social groups and corporate groups.

Wow your guests by holding your next function with surrounded by spectacular views, friendly staff and delicious meal options.

The Country Club is available for gym memberships, with tennis and swimming options.


Check out our dress regulations before attending for your convenience.


Functions & Events

The Country Club is open to the public for meetings and events

Book your next function with us today

Our 5 star facility can host your event for:

  • Corporate Golf
  • Conferences
  • Meetings
  • Special Occasions
  • Weddings