SA Health

Also known as
  • Department for Health and Wellbeing
  • Health & Wellbeing, Department for
  • Jamie Larcombe Centre
  • Office for the Ageing
  • Yarrow Place Rape & Sexual Assault Service
  • Mental Health Services
  • SA Dental Service
  • Adelaide Hills Community Health Service
  • Hearing Assessment Centre
  • Pathology, SA
  • Karpa Ngarrattendi
  • Glenside Health Services
  • Prison Health
  • Hampstead Rehabilitation Centre
  • Adelaide Dental Hospital
  • Torrens Valley International Residence
  • Torrens House
  • Gawler Comunity Health Service
  • Community Health Centres and Services
  • Hospitals-Public
  • Child & Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS)
  • Women's Health Statewide
  • Child & Family Health Service
  • Eating Disorder Service
  • Salisbury Primary Health Care Service
  • Youth Healthline
  • Rural & Remote Mental Health Services
  • Owenia House
  • Day Rehabilitation Centre (Hampstead Centre)
  • Dale St Women's Health Centre
  • Street To Home Service
  • Queen Elizabeth Hospital The
  • Vaccination Information Communicable Diseases
  • SA Cervix Screening Program
  • Dental SA Services
  • Lyell McEwin Hospital
  • Country Health SA
  • School Dental Services
  • Youth Health
  • Parent HelpLine
  • Women's Counselling, Information and Referral Line
  • Rape & Sexual Assault Service
  • Gambling Therapy Service
  • Women's & Children's Hospital
  • Communicable Disease Control Branch
  • Pregnancy SA Infoline
  • Patient Assistance Transport Scheme
  • Seniors Card Enquiries
  • Environmental Health
  • Southern Fleurieu Community Health Service
  • Southern Primary Health - Seaford

Public Hospitals

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital


Business Summary
South Australian Government: Health and Wellbeing
About Us

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital (TQEH) is a 311 bed, acute care teaching hospital that provides inpatient, outpatient, emergency and mental health services to a population of more than 250,000 people living primarily in Adelaide’s western suburbs.

Opening as an urgent post-war project in 1954, the hospital operated purely as a maternity hospital until the general section opened to the public in March 1959. In addition to the hospital’s main campus in Woodville, the hospital also operates the St Margaret’s Rehabilitation Hospital in Semaphore, a Diabetes Outreach Service (located next to the main hospital) and a Pregnancy Advisory Service (Belmore Terrace, Woodville Park).

The hospital has a proud and strong tradition of providing excellent clinical care, teaching and research, and has developed a fine reputation as a teaching hospital with many world-acclaimed achievements in its history.

Did you know?

  • The hospital was named by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on 24 March 1954 by special proclamation, and officially opened by Her Majesty the Queen Mother when she visited the Hospital on 5 March 1958.
  • Surgeons performed Australia’s first successful kidney transplant on 21 February 1964.
  • First teaching hospital in South Australia to be accredited by the Australian Council on Healthcare Standards.
  • First hospital in South Australia to appoint a Cardiac Nurse Practitioner.
  • The volunteer service, The Friends of The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, was established in April 1960 as a canteen service to provide patients with tea, coffee, cool drinks and biscuits. Over the years this passionate group has evolved into a highly professional volunteer service that works in partnership with hospital staff and departments for the benefit of both patients and the wider hospital community.

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital redevelopment - foundations for the future

  • Stage 1 of the hospital’s redevelopment, which included the construction of a new 200-bed inpatient facility, was completed in February 2004, at a cost of $34.7 million.
  • The $127 million Stage 2 was completed in 2008-09 and includes a second in patient building, the Basil Hetzel Research Institute and a multi-deck staff car-park.
  • Stage 2B, worth $162 million, was completed in April 2013 and includes a new rehabilitation building and a 20-bed Older Person’s Mental Health Unit.
What We Do

SA Health provides important services to the South Australian community including public hospitals, metropolitan and country health service delivery, environmental health, communicable disease control, epidemiology, health promotion, pathology services, drug and alcohol services, emergency and ambulance, and organ donation.

SA Health is the brand name for the health portfolio of services and agencies responsible to the Minister for Health and Wellbeing which includes the:

* Department for Health and Wellbeing

* Central Adelaide Local Health Network 

* Northern Adelaide Local Health Network

* Southern Adelaide Local Health Network 

* Women's and Children's Hospital Local Health Network 

* Country Health SA Local Health Network and 

* SA Ambulance Service.