More From Riverina Water
Please select a location or service

GALLERY

ABOUT US

Mission Statement

To provide our community with safe reliable water at the lowest sustainable cost.

Goals include:

(a) The provision of appropriate levels of service, building on our reputation, and providing a comprehensive water supply to customers.

(b) Operation, maintenance and construction of assets to meet levels of service, incorporating continuous improvement / quality processes.


(c) Recognition, training and care of our human resources to maximise effective skills and job satisfaction.

(d) Financial policy and pricing that is both effective (in what it produces) and efficient (in what it costs).

(e) Protecting the community and the environment as a good corporate citizen.


About Us

The formation of the larger electricity distributors in 1995 precipitated a review of water supply administration. As a result, Riverina Water County Council was formed on 2nd May 1997, specifically for the purpose of water supply and operates under the provisions of the Local Government Act 1993.


Drinking quality water is supplied to all customers continuing a tradition of over sixty years of high service standards by a leading and innovative utility service organisation.

The County District covers an area of approximately 15,400 square kilometres and contains a population of approximately 67,000 people.


Environment

Unlike a general purpose council, Riverina Water County Council is not required to address the general state of the environment, however it is responsible for environmental protection in relation to all its works and activities. The movement and treatment of water, and the disturbance of soil during construction work must have due regard for environmental issues.


Water is a finite resource, and although most of Riverina Water¿s sources of raw water are adequate and reliable through the driest years, there is a wider responsibility to eliminate any inefficient or wasteful practices in the use of water.


Current Infrastructure Network

WaggaWagga City

Water is sourced in Wagga Wagga from:

A) Murrumbidge River intake at 91 Hammond Avenue

B) East Wagga Wagga borefield (Kooringal Road)

C) West Wagga Wagga borefield (McNickle Road to Moorong Street)

D) North Wagga Wagga borefield (East Street)


Filtration, chlorination and fluoridation is undertaken at the Hammond Avenue Waterworks and Aeration, Chlorination and Fluoridation at the West & North Wagga Wagga Works.

Filtration, chlorination and fluoridation is undertaken at the Hammond Avenue Waterworks and Aeration, Chlorination and Fluoridation at the West & North Wagga Wagga Works.


Further Issues or Strategies

This organisation has always operated on a basis of total responsibility, and in many ways has been the leading water supply authority for regional NSW.


The expertise that has been developed at all levels has been basically retained, despite some recent downsizing, and Riverina Water looks to further challenges as Government directions lean towards removal of monopoly advantages and more stringent reporting requirement.


Also known as:
  • RWCC
  • Water Supply - Riverina Water