Rare Spares

More than just a part in your project
Also known as
  • Thomas Parker Rare Spares
Business Summary
Automotive Spares
About Us

Rare Spares began life in 1974, supplying new and refurbished parts for 48-FJ Holdens. The business started in a residential basement in one of Melbourne’s leafy suburbs and then quickly moved to a small factory in Reservoir. The business expanded rapidly and before long, larger premises were required.

The Company moved to Brunswick where it started a vigorous manufacturing program, both locally and abroad, and by 1986 Rare Spares had added Ford parts to its range. In addition, an Australasia wide distributor network was established to sell and market the ever increasing product range. Also in 1986, the Company started its diversification program with the marketing of its products to OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturers) companies, and the development of an industrial rubber product range.

Payment Methods
Mastercard
Visa
Cash
EFTPOS