Purcher International - Service Department

Also known as
  • CASE IH
  • Freightliner & Mercedes Benz Trucks
  • Iveco Trucks
  • Fuso (Mitsubishi) Trucks
Business Summary
Is to build trusting and lifelong partnerships with our customers and provide them with innovative technologies and services long into the future.
About Us

Starting out in 1967 as an International Harvester dealership Griffiths and Purcher grew steadily selling both farm machinery and trucks. In 1971 Norm Griffiths retired and Roy Purcher took sole ownership and Purcher International was born. In 1982 we took on Mitsubishi Trucks to build on our strong International Trucks line up. We are the oldest Mitsubishi (now Fuso) truck dealership in WA. 1987 saw the International Harvester Company split into 2 parts, Trucks and Agricultural. The agricultural side was sold to become Case IH. The Trucks became Iveco Trucks Aust. Purcher International retained the sales and support for both brands. Through the years we have built on that strong base with other brands that complement the Agricultural & Truck sides of our business. In 2007 Roy retired and the business passed to his son Steven who has been involved in the business through parts, service support, administration and sales since he left school. November 2014 saw Purcher International asked by Daimler Trucks Australia to become a full line dealer for their Freightliner, Mercedes Benz & Fuso trucks.

What We Do

Our service workshop boasts facilities and equipment for the maintenance, servicing and repairs of all makes and models of trucks, vehicles and agricultural farming machinery.

Our fully qualified technicians with vast experience in the service and repair of agricultural equipment and trucks and are always up to date with the latest technology employed by all brands we service. 

Trucks, tractors, harvesters and more... it if has wheels, we can service it.

Truck Servicing for All Makes

Truck and trailer repairs or overhaul.

  • Engine rebuild or repair
  • Routine preventative maintenance and safety checks
  • Transmission, clutch and driveline repairs
  • Hoist and hydraulic diagnosis and repairs
  • Truck and trailer axle, brake and suspension repairs
  • Heavy vehicle accreditation checks