Public Works Advisory - Wagga Wagga

Also known as
  • PWA

Wagga Wagga

More Locations

Business Summary
PWA is accredited under the NSW Government Agency Accreditation Scheme for Construction to manage the planning and delivery phases of construction and capital works procurement.
About Us

Public Works Advisory (PWA) is part of the Property and Advisory Group of the Department of Finance, Services and Innovation. PWA supports local and state government agencies to deliver critical infrastructure initiatives by providing expert advisory, planning, delivery and support services. We bridge the gap between the government and the private sector, helping clients to maximise value, optimise costs and manage risks in their infrastructure programs and the lifecycle management of their assets. These services are built on a solid foundation of more than 160 years of effective delivery and management of critical infrastructure projects for the State of NSW.

We continue to support the delivery of projects in Regional NSW. With more than 350 dedicated people across our network of 17 offices, we are able to quickly and efficiently take on new projects and offer the skills and resources to support project delivery. We have specialist teams with expertise in the lifecycle management of civil infrastructure, including water and wastewater, roads and bridges, rivers and stormwater and building projects.

Benefits of engaging Public Works Advisory

Large capital works programs may be challenging for our clients, particularly where clients don’t have the structure and resources to manage them. Building capital development capability for short term programs is not the most efficient outcome for government agencies, which then have to wind back these resources at the end of the program or project. This is often seen as a distraction from core business.

Public Works Advisory resolves this issue by providing project management assurance advice when setting up your program of works or project, minimising extra pressure on in-house resources. We make the overall process, and the transition at the project’s completion, simpler.