Public Transport Ombudsman - Melbourne

Listen . Act . Resolve . Improve
Also known as
  • Ombudsman Public Transport
Business Summary
The PTO has continued to grow and develop since 2004, refining the way we receive, investigate and resolve complaints and pursuing best practice dispute resolution. We have seen large changes to the public transport industry, particularly through the re-franchising process. We continue to respond and adapt to the needs of consumers and the changing public transport landscape in Victoria.
About Us

The PTO was established in 2004, as a not for profit, independent dispute resolution body, providing a free, fair, informal and accessible service for the resolution of complaints about Victorian public transport operators, who are members of the PTO scheme. We're independent from the transport operators and government. Equally, we do not act as a consumer advocate.

The majority of Victorian public transport operators must participate in the PTO scheme and are called 'members' in our Charter. We can only handle complaints about operators who are members.

What We Do

We investigate and resolve complaints against public transport operators in Victoria who are part of our scheme. You can see a list of our members here.

If you come to us before you have contacted the relevant public transport operator, we will provide you with impartial advice and referral information. However, we can only investigate a complaint if the public transport operator has been given an opportunity to resolve it. You can find out about making a complaint to a public transport operator here. We will also try to help you with advice and information if your complaint does not fall within our jurisdiction.

Read more...