Primary Industries and Regions SA - Glenside

Also known as
  • Seed Services Australia
  • PIRSA
  • Fruit Fly Hotline

Glenside


33 Flemington Street, Glenside SA 5065

Business Summary
Our purpose is to grow primary industries and drive regional development. Our agriculture, food, wine and forestry industries are a major employer and our largest export sector accounting for more than half of the state's merchandise exports. Primary industries and agribusiness directly generated $14.8 billion in revenue in 2017-18, which includes final sales from all primary production and associated processing. Our regions also make a substantial contribution to the state's economy, not only through agribusiness but also through mining and minerals processing, manufacturing, tourism and energy production. Regional South Australia contributes about $25 billion to the state's economy (revenue from all industries in 2015-16) with just 29% of the state's population.