profile-banner

Northern Territory Government

Also known as
  • NT Government
  • Health Services
  • Health Department
  • Child Protection Hotline
  • Motor Vehicle Registry (MVR)
  • Hospitals
  • Children's Commissioner
  • Poison Information
  • Police Stations
About Us

The Local Court of the Northern Territory is established by the Local Court Act 2016. The court is the first level of the Northern Territory’s two tier court system. Most people who have contact with the court system will appear before the Local Court. The Court handles the greatest proportion of cases in the Northern Territory dealing with both criminal charges and civil disputes.

The Local Court is made up of Local Court Judges who are also judges of the Youth Justice Court and the Work Health Court.

The Local Court hears cases all over the Northern Territory including remote communities.