More From Mount Coolum Golf Club

ABOUT US

The Mount Coolum Golf Club, as it is known today, commenced operations in 1976 as a 9-hole course, known then as the Suncoast Beach Golf Club. A parcel of land which nestled at the foot of Sunshine Coast landmark, Mount Coolum, was leased to the club for a peppercorn rental by the Suncoast Development Company, which was owned by the late Felix Parry. The club purchased the land and clubhouse from Mr. Parry in 1983 for a significantly low price.

At its Annual General Meeting in November 1984, the club, which became incorporated in October of the same year, decided on a name change. On 15th April 1985, the club officially became the Mount Coolum Golf Club Inc.

With the popularity of the club evident, a decision was taken to lease crown land from the Department of Natural Resources – the objective, to build an additional 9 holes. This was completed in May 1992.

Earlier that same year, the coast experienced heavy rains with flooding everywhere and most of the course went underwater. In a couple of weeks though, the course was playable again. With the Council’s flood management plan that was completed in about 1996, we have never experienced any flooding of note, since then.

The club now enjoys some 900 members and hosts over 75 000 rounds of golf per annum. The improvement to the course has been the catalyst for the club’s success, administrated by a hardworking committee and Secretary Manager. The club has hosted state, amateur and professional events and is considered the gem of the Sunshine Coast.

Also known as:
  • Coolum Mount Golf Club