profile-banner

Medecins Sans Frontieres Australia Limited

Also known as
  • MSF (Medecins Sans Frontieres)
  • Doctors Without Borders (Medecins Sans Frontieres)
Business Summary
Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) translates to Doctors without Borders. We provide medical assistance to people affected by conflict, epidemics, disasters, or exclusion from healthcare. MSF was founded in 1971 in Paris by a group of journalists and doctors. Today, we are a worldwide movement of more than 42,000 people. Our teams are made up of tens of thousands of health professionals, logistic and administrative staff - bound together by our charter. Our actions are guided by medical ethics and the principles of impartiality, independence and neutrality. We are a non-profit, self-governed, member-based organisation. The Médecins Sans Frontières Australia office was set up in 1994. Every year around two hundred Australians and New Zealanders are sent to and supported in the field by Médecins Sans Frontières Australia.
About Us

***COVID-19 (Corona Virus) Advice https://msf.org.au/issue/covid-19-coronavirus-disease ***

Médecins Sans Frontières is the world’s leading independent organisation for medical humanitarian aid. Every day 30,000 Médecins Sans Frontières field staff are providing assistance to people caught in crises around the world. We have offices in 19 countries supporting these teams,including our office in Sydney. Every year nearly two hundred Australians and New Zealanders are sent to and supported in the field by Médecins Sans Frontières Australia.