Lucas Stapleton Johnson & Partners

LSJ Heritage Planning & Architecture
Also known as
  • Clive; Lucas Stapleton & Partners
Business Summary
We are a medium sized practice which includes architects, traditional and CAD draughtsmen, a historian, heritage town planner and support staff.
About Us

Lucas Stapleton Johnson is a firm of Sydney-based architects which specialises in restoring, adapting, and adding to heritage buildings, as well as heritage assessment and conservation planning. We also design new buildings in historic contexts. The firm was established in 1970.

What We Do

Lucas Stapleton Johnson act as architects for heritage-listed buildings and other places of historical and architectural note. These can range from small houses and gardens to major public building complexes. Our approach begins with understanding the nature and history of the place.

We design, document for construction, and arrange building and landscape work on behalf of our clients, most often adaptations and additions. We also study and write reports on appropriate actions for significant places, e.g. conservation management plans and heritage impact statements. We work independently as well as in collaboration with other design firms and consultants for major projects.