BlueScope Steel - Springhill Works

Also known as
  • Colorbond^R Steel
  • Colorbond® Steel
Business Summary
As Australia's largest manufacturer and one of its 20 most reputable companies, BlueScope has been proudly making things for nearly a century. It has an extensive portfolio of iconic brands, such as COLORBOND and ZINCALUME steels, LYSAGHT, RANBUILD, FIELDERS and ORRCON steel.
About Us

Since 1915, the steel industry has been an essential part of Australia and its economy. BlueScope's heritage traces back to the very beginning.

Today, the future lies in selling innovation, technology and expertise in growth markets.

BlueScope has built a strong foundation for growth, with a diverse portfolio of businesses in some of the fastest growing economies of the world, and a strong balance sheet, which enables strategic flexibility.

Our track record of successful global partnerships enables us to prosper in widely diverse markets. In India, we have established a joint venture with the highly respected Tata conglomerate, and our joint venture with Nippon Steel - BlueScope Coated Products - is opening exciting new markets and opportunities in Asia.

Equally important are our successful partnerships with our customers. Many of our customers are Fortune 500 companies, and we can help them realise significant savings in the total cost of their buildings by reducing construction schedules.

Our global networks are another great BlueScope strength, with more than 100 facilities in 18 countries, employing around 14,000 people serving thousands of customers.

Our strong partnerships and networks are built on BlueScope's great product brands, such as COLORBOND®, Clean COLORBOND® and ZINCALUME® steels, LYSAGHT® steel building products, and Butler® and Varco Pruden® engineered buildings.

What We Do

Our customers are our partners

Our success depends on our customers and suppliers choosing us. We work closely with them to create value and trust, together with superior products, service and ideas.

BlueScope has manufacturing operations in 17 countries, and sales offices in other locations around the world. Through this supply network, around 14,000 BlueScope people serve thousands of customers.

For more information about our operations, go to Our Business.

Sustainable products, building, business

Steel was made for sustainable building - click on the links to read more about