Blind Association

Since 1939
Also known as
  • Queensland Blind Association Inc.
Business Summary
Queensland Blind Association Inc. is a not-for-profit independent blindness organization and is not affiliated with any other blindness agency or Government Department. However, we strengthen and build strategic partnerships with other agencies to promote better outcomes for our members.
About Us

Queensland Blind Association Inc. (QBA) was established by a small group of Blind people in February 1939, just prior to World War 2.

It was known then as ‘The Blind Person’s Building and Home Maintenance Society’. Along the way we have had a couple of name changes from Welfare Association for the Blind and then to our current name of Queensland Blind Association Inc.

The very first meeting to form the Association was held in a house in Young Street, Annerley. For the next couple of years meetings were held in the then President’s home in Brisbane Street, Annerley. As the Association grew in membership a house was bought in Hubert Street, Woolloongabba.