function () { [native code] }

Beyondblue

Depression, Anxiety
HOPE. RECOVERY. RESILIENCE.

ON FACEBOOK

ON TWITTER

More From Beyondblue
Please select a location or service

FAQs

What is NewAccess?
NewAccess is an early intervention program designed to provide easily accessible, free and quality services for people with depression and anxiety. The program was trialled by Beyondblue from 2013 - 2016 and is now being delivered by a growing number of health services in Australia. A NewAccess program aims to assist people who are not currently accessing mental health services.
How does the program work?
The program in its trial format included up to six free sessions. This includes an assessment, five subsequent sessions and a review. At your first appointment a NewAccess Coach will complete an initial assessment with you and develop a program to your individual needs. Appointments can be over the phone or in person at a NewAccess service.
What are the Access coaches?
NewAccess Coaches are specifically trained in low intensity approaches to help guide you through your tailored plan. Access coaches can also assist individuals to connect to other support such as employment, financial, education and housing agencies.
How long is each session?
The first appointment in a NewAccess program session is normally 60 minutes and subsequent sessions are 30 minutes.
How much does it cost?
NewAccess is a free service.
Where are the Access coaches located?
Access coaches are located in the regions of Brisbane North, Brisbane South Canberra, South Australia, Riverina/Murrumbidgee, South Western Sydney, Central and Eastern Sydney, North Coast NSW and surrounding areas.
Do I need a referral to Access the service?
No, you can refer yourself. However, a GP or health professional can also refer you.
Who is not eligible for NewAccess?
People under the age of 18 at the Canberra, Brisbane South, Brisbane North, Central and Eastern Sydney and North Coast NSW NewAccess sites.
Can the Access coaches do home visits?
Appointments can be over the phone or in person at a NewAccess site. Access coaches are not able to do home visits.
Is the service confidential?
Yes, the service is entirely confidential.
What is the program based on?
NewAccess is based on a successful evidence-based model of care known as Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT). IAPT is today available across the UK.
How is the program funded?
The NewAccess trial was funded by the Movember Foundation and Beyondblue. As a successful, proven model NewAccess is now being separately funded by the Commonwealth Department of Health via Primary Health Networks (PHN’s) as low intensity services are commissioned across Australia.

GALLERY

ABOUT US

Beyondblue works to raise awareness of depressionanxiety and suicide prevention, reduce the stigma surrounding these issues and to encourage people to seek support when they need it.

Through strong partnerships with academics, governments, non-government, corporate, service providers and the community, Beyondblue promotes good mental health across a range of population groups and places in which people live, learn, work and play. Our work in different communities and settings is detailed below and provides information on our programs, research and resources.

Useful Downloads

156kb pdf
568kb pdf
361kb pdf
402kb pdf
147kb pdf
578kb pdf
362kb pdf
465kb pdf
375kb pdf
283kb pdf
1.9mb pdf
1.9mb pdf
397kb pdf
1.8mb pdf
332kb pdf
Also known as:
  • Beyond Blue