Australian Labor Party

Putting people first
2nd Floor 63 Salamanca Place, Hobart TAS 7000
The Labor Party has been built by everyday Tasmanians.
More From Australian Labor Party

ABOUT US

The central goal of the Labor Party is to ensure that all members of the community are afforded dignity and fairness by government, the legal process and by each one to another.

Labor supports a pluralist, multicultural society, and a mixed economic system where both the public and private sectors contribute to economic and social activity.

We recognise that there imbalances in our economy and believe that market forces left to their own devices deliver too much economic power and influence into the hands of a few.

The Labor Party therefore believes that government needs to intervene to address these imbalances and to make sure that individual enterprise and private capital investment occurs alongside equal access to opportunity, environmental protection, necessary labor rights, and benchmark welfare entitlements.

Also known as:
  • ALP