profile-banner

Attorney-General's Department South Australia

Also known as
  • Director of Public Prosecutions, Office of the DPP
  • State Records SA
  • South Australia Classification Council
  • Independent Gambling Authority
  • Public Trustee SA
  • Forensic Science SA
  • Public Advocate Office Of
  • Equal Opportunity Commission
  • Justice Of The Peace Services
  • Crown Solicitor's Office
  • Commissioner For Victims' Rights
  • Discrimination - Equal Opportunity Commission
  • Fines Enforcement and Recovery Unit
  • Consumer and Business Services
  • Safework SA
  • South Australian Civil and Administrative Tribunal
Business Summary
The Attorney-General’s Department (AGD) promotes justice by protecting the rights of all South Australians, holding people to account according to the law, improving safety, and contributing to an efficient and fair justice system.
About Us

The Commissioner is appointed by the Governor as an independent statutory officer who helps victims in their dealings with the criminal justice system, public officials and public agencies. The Commissioner can consult public officials on their treatment of victims for the purpose of determining if there has been a breach of the Declaration of Principles governing treatment of victims of crimes .

About the Commissioner

Ms Bronwyn Killmier is the South Australian Commissioner for Victims’ Rights.

The Commissioner is an independent statutory position appointed by the Governor under Section 16 of the Victims of Crime Act 2001 (SA).

The primary focus of the Commissioner is to help South Australian victims in their dealings with the state’s criminal justice system, public officials and public agencies.   

Under the Victims of Crime Act 2001, the Commissioner has the following functions:

  • to marshal available government resources so they can be applied for the benefit of victims in the most efficient and effective way; 
  • to assist victims in their dealings with prosecution authorities and other government agencies; 
  • to monitor and review the effect of the law and of court practices and procedures on victims; 
  • to carry out other functions related to the objects of this Act assigned by the Attorney-General; 
  • if another Act authorises or requires the Commissioner to make submissions in any proceedings—to make such submissions (either personally or through counsel); 
  • to carry out any other functions assigned under other Acts. 

In line with these functions, the Commissioner can provide information, advice and support to South Australians who are harmed and their families and friends to deal with the physical, emotional and financial impact of crime. The Commissioner can also participate in certain criminal proceedings and consult on victims’ grievances.

What We Do

The Attorney-General is the state’s principal legal advisor to the government and responsible for the administration of justice. The Attorney-General is a member of Cabinet and responsible for:

  • specific legislation and the state's legal system
  • developing and implementing policy
  • legal action relevant to the state government.

The Attorney-General is unable to comment on decisions or matters presented in court and does not provide legal advice to members of the public.

Find a Justice of the Peace

Forensic Science SA

Crime and justice data

Crown Solicitor’s Office


FAQs
What is the role of the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions?
The Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions (ODPP) prosecutes those offences committed against the laws of the State of South Australia that are tried in the District or Supreme Court. The ODDP also prosecutes offences of a sensitive nature or complexity in the Youth Court and the Magistrates Court. The Office is independent and was established under the Director of Public Prosecutions Act 1991. It is made up of lawyers, witness assistance officers and administrative staff.
What is the role of police in prosecutions?
Police begin criminal proceedings following an investigation. When police charge a person with a serious criminal offence, they refer it to the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions (ODPP) to prosecute. The ODPP relies on information provided by police. Less serious offences, known as ‘summary offences’, usually are prosecuted by police in the Magistrates Court. The ODPP can prosecute a summary matter where the complexity or sensitivity warrants it.
Does the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions act as the legal representative for a victim of a crime?
No. The Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions (ODPP) is an independent prosecuting agency. It acts in the best interests of the State as a whole. The ODPP determines the charges to be heard and conducts the prosecution. The ODPP recognises the special place of victims in the criminal justice system and takes into account their views when making decisions on prosecutions.
As a victim of crime do I have to pay for the lawyer involved in my case?
No. Lawyers in the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions do not represent the victim of a crime. They are government employees who conduct prosecutions on behalf of the State.
What is the difference between a solicitor and a prosecutor?
A solicitor is a lawyer who prepares a matter for trial or for a plea. A solicitor also will appear in court for pre-trial hearings up to the point of trial. A prosecutor is a lawyer who appears as counsel at the trial. It is possible to be both a solicitor and a prosecutor. Both are employees who represent the State.
At A Glance
Law & Justice
Protection & Rights
Services & Support
Projects - Current & Past