Argyle Community Housing Ltd - Gungahlin

Also known as
  • Queanbeyan Community Housing

Gungahlin

More Locations

130 The Valley Avenue, Gungahlin ACT 2912

Business Summary
A Better Future for Our Communities Provider of Social & Affordable Housing
About Us
About Us

We have over 25 years' experience and currently serve over 4,500 tenants and 2,300+ properties across NSW & the ACT. Our service and commitment at community level is what sets us apart as a leading community housing provider. Argyle;

  • Actively links tenants to services and support to strengthen overall wellbeing

  • Operates a widespread tenant participation program, fostering individual and community level growth
  • Creates partnerships aimed at reducing disadvantage and achieving social inclusion
  • Provides services to the homeless

Services We Offer

If you are looking for housing, are one of our tenants or just interested in what we do - you have come to the right place!

As a certified housing provider with 30 years' experience, Argyle makes finding a home and sustaining a tenancy, easy and stress free. We are proud to offer a range of housing services for people who are on low incomes and struggling to find affordable housing.


To access the housing option commonly referred to as Social Housing you must be able to satisfy eligibility criteria set by the relevant state or territory and participate in an application process which we will guide you through.


Affordable Housing

Affordable Housing provides Australians on low to moderate incomes with an opportunity to rent homes at a rate that is below market value rent. Thus ensuring they can afford basic living costs such as food, clothing, medical care and education.


This type of housing is supported via the National Rental Affordability Scheme (NRAS). It was developed to encourage low income earners into the rental property market. NRAS homes are not social housing - they are affordable private rental homes.


Why Choose Us?

We are committed to assisting our clients and their communities achieve a better future.

To underpin this commitment we have built a financially strong and economically viable organisation. As our property portfolio continues to grow so does the opportunity to acquire more housing, leverage economies of scale and become more innovative in creating solutions to provide accommodation to those in need.


This in turn further strengthens our operating base and provides greater security for our tenants.