Arafura Medical Clinics - Casuarina

Also known as
  • Howard Springs Medical Centre
  • Casuarina Village Medical Centre
  • Oasis Medical Centre
  • Fred's Pass Medical Centre

Casuarina


Casuarina Shopping Village, 54 Bradshaw Terrace, Casuarina NT 0810

About Us
Welcome

Arafura Medical Clinics provide family health care services from well-appointed medical facilities throughout Darwin and surrounding areas. We deliver high-quality medical services to the community in a professional, timely and caring manner.


Our doctors and medical staff bring a diverse range of specialities and skills to our Darwin medical clinics. We offer a family friendly environment where all patients receive a high standard of healthcare to effectively address their medical requirements.


About Us

Our group of Darwin medical practices are owned by Dr Lionel Crompton and Mrs Patricia Crompton. Dr Crompton is the Director and Practice Principal.

Dr Crompton graduated from the University of Queensland in 1970 and worked as the Chief of Accident and Emergency at the Royal Darwin Hospital before opening a practice in Parap NT.


Under the direction of Dr Lionel Crompton, the Arafura Group was born in 1997, with the opening of the Fred's Pass practice, Humpty Doo.


Services

Our Medical Services Include

  • Skin cancer checks (individual and bulk)
  • Skin cancer treatments (including surgery)
  • Health plans
  • Patient health information and counselling
  • Health checks
  • Hearing tests
  • Family planning
  • Pap smears
  • Obstetrics
  • Spirometry
  • Vaccinations (including childhood immunisations and travel)
  • Minor surgery (including stitching of wounds, removing moles, skin lesions, skin cancers)

  • Wound dressing
  • Suture removal
  • Casting simple fractures
  • Plaster removal
  • Diabetes advisor
  • Nutrition advice
  • On-site pathology
  • ECG

Helpful Resources

Alcohol Intake

Calculate your weekly alcohol intake to find out if you're at risk of developing alcohol related problems.

Body Mass Index (BMI)

Check to see if you are in a healthy weight range with this handy calculator.

Breast Cancer Risk

Calculate your risk of developing breast cancer.

Calcium Intake

Are you getting enough daily calcium in your diet to keep your bones strong and healthy?


Cardiovascular Risk

Evaluate your risk of a heart attack or stroke with this cardiovascular disease calculator.

Child Immunisation Calculator

Ensure your children are up to date with their immunisation.

Child Growth Charts

Depression

Fibre (dietary)

Kilojoule and Nutrients

Macular Degeneration

Osteoporosis Risk

Pregnancy

Smoking Cost

Thrombosis Risk


Our Staff

Dr Lionel Crompton - Owner & Practice Principal

Dr Diana Erickson

Dr Hassian Ali

Dr Marcelina Martins

Dr Kanzul Ali

Dr Basil Albaghdady

Dr Jundier Briones-Domingo

Dr Safi Ahmed

Dr Mohammad Habib

Dr Muhammad Hasan

Dr Joe Shohag

Dr Tim Choudhury

Dr Abbas Al-Attar

Dr Sam Saadatloo

Dr Ayne Akhter

Dr Janakan Shanmugaratnam