Many of our new features on this site may not be supported by your current browser. Please upgrade to a more modern browser to get the best possible experience.

Northern Territory Government

Contacts
Find us

NT Government

Switchboard

Darwin NT 0800
Mon-Fri 7.30am-5.30pm

Emergency Services

NT Police Fire and Emergency Services
All Emergencies
24 Hour Police Assistance Line
Report a fallen powerline

Arts & Culture

Araluen Arts Centre
Arts NT
Central Australian Aviation Museum
Fannie Bay Gaol
Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory
Museum of Central Australia
Northern Territory Archives Services
Alice Springs NT 0870
Northern Territory Library
Screen Territory
Strehlow Research Centre

Business & Employment

Community Benefit Fund
Department of Treasury and Finance
Department of Business
NT Government Jobs
NT Worksafe
Skilled Workers
Territory Business Centres (TBC) Business & Licence Information
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Darwin
Darwin NT 0800
Katherine
Katherine NT 0850
Tennant Creek
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Training NT- Regional Facilities
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Darwin
Darwin NT 0800
Jabiru
Jabiru NT 0886
Katherine
Katherine NT 0850
Tennant Creek
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation
Anonymous Tip-Off Line
First Home Owner Grant
Payroll Tax
Royalties (Mineral and Petroleum)
Stamp Duty
Territory Revenue Office

Children & Families

Child Protection Hotline
Department of Children and Families
Foster Care
Office of the Children's Commissioner

Community & Government Services

Aboriginal Interpreter Service
(24 hr Freecall)
Department of Local Government and Regions
Department of the Chief Minister
Interpreting and Translating Service NT (ITSNT)
Local Councils
Alice Springs Town Council
Alice Springs NT 0870
Barkly Regional Council
Belyuen Community Government Council
Belyuen NT 0822
Central Desert Regional Council
City of Darwin
City of Palmerston
Coomalie Community Government Council
East Arnhem Regional Council
Katherine Town Council
Litchfield Council
MacDonnell Regional Council
Roper Gulf Regional Council
Tiwi Islands Regional Council
Victoria Daly Regional Council
Wagait Shire Council
West Arnhem Regional Council
Local Government Relations
Arnhem Region
Barkly Region
Big Rivers Region
Central Australia Region
Darwin Region
Darwin NT 0800
NT Grants Commission
NT Superannuation Office
Or
Office of Women's Advancement
Territory Bonds
Or
The Office of the Commissioner
for Public Employment
Utilities Commission

Education

Alice Springs Language Centre
Alice Springs NT 0870
Darwin Languages Centre
Department of Education
Education Complaints Line
NT Board of Studies
Remote Schools Support Unit
Alice Springs NT 0870
Remote Schools Support Unit Barkly
School Sports NT
Teacher Recruitment
Teacher Registration Board

Health

Alan Walker Cancer Care Centre
Alcohol & Other Drugs Information Service (ADIS)
Breastscreen NT
Centre for Disease Control
Cervical Screen NT Enquiries
Clinic 34
Alice Springs
Gap Rd
Alice Springs NT 0870
Darwin
87 Mitchell St
Darwin NT 0800
Katherine
Gorge Rd
Katherine NT 0850
Nhulunbuy
Chesterfield Cct
Nhulunbuy NT 0880
Tennant Creek
Schmidt St
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Department of Health
Disability Equipment Program
Drug & Alcohol Clinical Advisory Service (DACAS)
Environmental Health - Hotline
Health Direct (24 hour health advice)
Hospitals
Royal Darwin
Gove District
Katherine
Katherine NT 0850
Tennant Creek
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Mental Health Services
Alice Springs
General Enquiries
Inpatient Unit
Remote Services
After Hours Emergency
Tennant Creek
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Darwin Tamarind Centre (B/H)
Darwin NT 0800
NT CATT (All Hours)
Katherine
Katherine NT 0850
or
Nhulunbuy
Nhulunbuy NT 0880
or
National Critical Care and Trauma Response Centre
Office of Disability
Oral Health Services
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Darwin Dental Clinic/ Emergencies
Katherine Dental Clinic
Katherine NT 0850
Nhulunbuy Dental Clinic
Nhulunbuy NT 0880
Palmerston Dental Clinic
Palmerston NT 0830
Tennant Creek Hospital Clinic
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Pap Smear Register
Pensioner and Carer Concession Scheme
Poisons Control General Enquiries
Poison Information
Quitline
Sexual Assault Referral Centre
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Darwin
Katherine
Katherine NT 0850
Tennant Creek
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Tobacco Hotline
Well Women's Cancer Screening
Women's Information Service (WISE)
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Or...

Health Centres

Adelaide River
Ali Curung
Ali Curung NT 0872
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Alpurrurulam (Lake Nash)
Alyangula
Alyangula NT 0885
Amunturrngu (Mt Liebig)
Angurugu
Angurugu NT 0822
Aputula (Finke)
Areyonga
Areyonga NT 0872
Atitjere (Harts Range)
Atitjere NT 0872
Bagot
Barunga
Barunga NT 0852
Batchelor
Batchelor NT 0845
Belyuen (Delissaville)
Belyuen NT 0822
Beswick
Beswick NT 0852
Bickerton
Borroloola
Borroloola NT 0854
Bulla
Canteen
Casuarina
Casuarina NT 0810
Daly River (Nauiyu)
Daly River NT 0822
Darwin
Darwin NT 0800
Elliott
Elliott NT 0862
Engawala (Alcoote)
Epenarra
Galiwin'ku (Elcho Island)
Gapuwiyak (Lake Evella)
Gapuwiyak NT 0880
Gunbalanya (Oenpelli)
Haasts Bluff
Haasts Bluff NT 0872
Hodgson
Imanpa (Mt Ebenezer)
Jabiru
Jabiru NT 0886
Jilkminggan (Duck Creek)
Julinamawu (Wurrumiyanga)
Kalkaringi
Kalkaringi NT 0852
Katukatjara (Docker River)
Katherine
Katherine NT 0850
Lajamanu
Lajamanu NT 0852
Laramba (Napperby)
Laramba NT 0872
Maningrida
Maningrida NT 0822
Manyallaluk
Marngarr
Mataranka
Mataranka NT 0852
Milikapiti (Snake Bay)
Milikapiti NT 0822
Milingimbi
Milingimbi NT 0822
Minjilang (Croker Island)
Ngukurr
Ngukurr NT 0852
Nhulunbuy (Maternal & Child Health Only)
Nhulunbuy NT 0880
Community Health
Numbulwar
Numbulwar NT 0852
Nyirripi
Nganmarriyanga (Palumpa)
Orrtipa-Thurra (Bonya)
Orrtipa-Thurra NT 0870
Palmerston
Palmerston NT 0830
Papunya
Papunya NT 0872
Peppimenarti
Peppimenarti NT 0822
Pine Creek
Pine Creek NT 0847
Pirlingimpi (Garden Point)
Pmara Juntjunta (Ti Tree 6 Mile)
Ramingining
Ramingining NT 0822
Robinson River
Tara (Neutral Junction)
Tara NT 0872
Tennant Creek
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Titjikala (Maryvale)
Timber Creek
Timber Creek NT 0852
Ti Tree
Ti Tree NT 0872
Umbakumba
Umbakumba NT 0822
Urapunga
Wade (Hermannsburg)
Wadeye (Port Keats)
Wadeye NT 0822
Wallace
Warruwi (Goulburn Island)
Watarrka (Kings Canyon)
Wilora (Stirling Station)
Wilora NT 0872
Wirliyatjarra (Willowra)
Woodycupildya
Yuelamu (Mt Allen)
Yuendumu
Yuendumu NT 0872
Yulara
Yulara NT 0872

Housing & Planning

Building Advisory Services
Development and Planning Applications
Land Information and Survey
Land Titles Office
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Darwin
Darwin NT 0800
NT Build
NT Home Ownership
NT Planning Commission
Pool Fencing
Territory Housing
Complaints and Appeals
Territory Wide
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Homebuild Access (TIO)
After Hours Maintenance
Public Housing Safety
Safety Officer Urgent Assistance
Arnhem Region Tenancy enquiries
Maintenance
Barkly Region Tenancy enquiries
Maintenance
Big Rivers Region Tenancy enquiries
Maintenance
Casuarina Region Tenancy enquiries
Maintenance
Central Australia Region Tenancy enquiries
Maintenance
Darwin Region Tenancy enquiries
Maintenance
Milikapiti Tenancy enquiries
Palmerston Region Tenancy enquiries
Maintenance
Pirlangimpi Tenancy enquiries
Wurrumiyanga Tenancy enquiries

Law & Justice

Community Corrections
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Or...
Casuarina
Casuarina NT 0810
Or...
Groote Eylandt
Groote Eylandt NT 0801
Head Office
Katherine
Katherine NT 0850
Or...
Nhulunbuy
Nhulunbuy NT 0880
Or...
Palmerston
Palmerston NT 0830
Or...
Tennant Creek
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Or...
Timber Creek
Timber Creek NT 0852
Tiwi Island (Nguiu)
Wadeye
Wadeye NT 0822
Community Visitor Program
Coroners Office
Correctional Centres/Prisons
Alice Springs Correctional Centre
Alice Springs NT 0870
Barkly Work Camp
Darwin Correctional Centre
Darwin NT 0800
Director of Public Prosecutions
Youth Detention Centres
Alice Springs Youth Holding Centre
Alice Springs NT 0870
Alice Springs Youth Detention Centre
Alice Springs NT 0870
Don Dale Youth Detention Centre
Lands and Mining Tribunal Registrar
Magistrates Courts
Alice Springs
Alice Springs NT 0870
Alyangula
Court Days
Other Days
Darwin
Civil Enquiries
Criminal Enquiries
Jabiru
Katherine
Katherine NT 0850
Nhulunbuy
Nhulunbuy NT 0880
Tennant Creek
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Mental Health Tribunal Registrar
Supreme Court
Alice Springs Law Courts Building Parson St
General Enquiries
Jury Enquiries (General)
Jury Enquiries (Recorded Message)
Darwin State Square, Mitchell St
Civil Registry
Sheriff's Office
Jury Enquiries General
Panel A (Freecall)
Panel B (Freecall)

Mines & Energy

Department of Mines and Energy

Parks, Wildlife & Environment

Alice Springs
Desert Pk
Alice Springs NT 0870
Bushfires NT
George Brown Darwin Botanic Gardens
Northern Territory Environment Protection Authority
Parks & Wildlife Commission of the Northern Territory
Alice Springs -Head Office
Alice Springs NT 0870
Katherine Office
Katherine NT 0850
Palmerston Office
Palmerston NT 0830
Territory Wildlife Park

Primary Industry & Fisheries

Animal Welfare
Aquatic Pest Inspection
Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries
Exotic Animal Disease
Exotic Plant Pest Hotline
Fisheries Enforcement
Fisheries General
Fishwatch Hotline
Marine Pollution Hotline

Sport & Recreation

Department of Sport, Recreation & Racing

Tourism

Tourism NT Reception

Transport

Bus Services
Darwin Port Corporation
Road Reporting & Faults
Road Safety
Taxi Subsidy Scheme

Schools

Acacia Hill School
Adelaide River Primary School
Alawa Preschool
Alawa Primary School
Alcoota School
Alekarenge School
Alice Springs School of the Air
Alice Springs NT 0870
Alpurrurulam School QLD
Alyangula Area School
Alyangula NT 0885
Alyarrmandumanja Umbakumba School
Amanbidji School
Amanbidji NT 0852
Amoonguna School
Amoonguna NT 0872
Ampilatwatja School
Ampilatwatja NT 0872
Angurugu School
Angurugu NT 0822
Anula Preschool
Anula Primary School
Areyonga School
Areyonga NT 0872
Arlparra School
Bakewell Preschool
Bakewell NT 0832
Bakewell Primary School
Bakewell NT 0832
Baniyala Garrangali School
Borroloola Gulf Group School
Borroloola NT 0854
Barkly College
Barunga School
Barunga NT 0852
Batchelor Area School
Batchelor NT 0845
Bees Creek Preschool
Bees Creek NT 0822
Bees Creek Primary School
Bees Creek NT 0822
Belyuen School
Belyuen NT 0822
Berry Springs Preschool
Berry Springs NT 0838
Berry Springs Primary School
Berry Springs NT 0838
Bonya School
Borroloola School
Borroloola NT 0854
Bradshaw Preschool
Bradshaw Primary School
Braitling Primary School
Bulla Camp School
Bulman School
Bulman NT 0850
Canteen Creek School
Canteen Creek NT 0872
Casuarina Senior College
Casuarina NT 0810
Casuarina Street Preschool
Casuarina NT 0810
Casuarina Street Primary School
Casuarina NT 0810
Centralian Middle School
Centralian Senior College
Clyde Fenton Preschool
Clyde Fenton Primary School
Darwin High School
Darwin NT 0800
Darwin Middle School
Darwin NT 0800
Docker River School
Docker River NT 0872
Douglas Daly Primary School
Dripstone Middle School
Driver Preschool (Early Links)
Driver NT 0830
Driver Primary School
Driver NT 0830
Dundee Beach Primary School
Dundee Beach NT 0840
Durack Preschool
Durack NT 0830
Durack Primary School
Durack NT 0830
Elliott School
Elliott NT 0862
Epenarra School
Finke School
Finke NT 0872
Gapuwiyak School
Gapuwiyak NT 0880
Gillen Preschool
Gillen Primary School
Girraween Pre & Primary School
Girraween NT 0836
Gochan Jiny-Jirra School
Gray Early Learning Centre
Gray Primary School
Gray NT 0830
Gunbalanya School
Haasts Bluff School
Haasts Bluff NT 0872
Harts Range School
Henbury School
Howard Springs Preschool
Howard Springs NT 0835
Howard Springs Primary School
Howard Springs NT 0835
Humpty Doo Preschool
Humpty Doo NT 0836
Humpty Doo Primary School
Humpty Doo NT 0836
Ida Standley Preschool
Imampa School
Imampa NT 0872
Jabiru Area School
Jabiru NT 0886
Jilkminggan School
Jingili Preschool
Jingili NT 0810
Jingili Primary School
Jingili NT 0810
Kalkaringi School
Kalkaringi NT 0852
Karama Preschool
Karama NT 0812
Karama Primary School
Karama NT 0812
Katherine High School
Katherine NT 0850
Katherine School Of the Air
Katherine NT 0850
Katherine South Preschool
Katherine NT 0850
Katherine South Primary School
Katherine NT 0850
Kiana School
Kintore Street Special School
Kintore NT 0872
Lajamanu School
Lajamanu NT 0852
Laramba School
Laramba NT 0872
Larapinta Preschool
Larapinta NT 0870
Larapinta Primary School
Larapinta NT 0870
Larrakeyah Preschool
Larrakeyah NT 0820
Larrakeyah Primary School
Larrakeyah NT 0820
Leanyer Preschool
Leanyer NT 0812
Leanyer Primary School
Leanyer NT 0812
Ludmilla Preschool
Ludmilla NT 0820
Ludmilla Primary School
Ludmilla NT 0820
MacFarlane Preschool
MacFarlane Primary School
Malak Preschool
Malak NT 0812
Malak Primary School
Malak NT 0812
Mamaruni School
Maningrida School
Manunda Terrace Preschool
Manunda Terrace Primary School
Manyallaluk School
Mataranka Primary School
Mataranka NT 0852
M'Bunghara School
Middle Point Primary School
Middle Point NT 0822
Milikapiti Preschool
Milikapiti NT 0822
Milikapiti School
Milikapiti NT 0822
Milingimbi School
Milingimbi NT 0822
Millner Preschool
Millner NT 0810
Millner Primary School
Millner NT 0810
Milyakburra School
Milyakburra NT 0822
Minyerri School
Minyerri NT 0852
Moil Preschool
Moil NT 0810
Moil Primary School
Moil NT 0810
Moulden Preschool
Moulden NT 0830
Moulden Primary School
Moulden NT 0830
Mt Allan School
Mulga Bore School
Mulga Bore NT 0872
Murray Downs School
Mutitjulu School
Nakara Preschool
Nakara NT 0810
Nakara Primary School
Nakara NT 0810
Nathalie Gorey Preschool
Ngakwurra Langwa College
Nganambala School
Nemarluk School
Neutral Junction School
Newcastle Waters School
Newcastle Waters NT 0862
Nganmarriyanga School
Ngukurr School
Ngukurr NT 0852
Nhulunbuy High School
Nhulunbuy NT 0880
Nhulunbuy Preschool
Nhulunbuy NT 0880
Nhulunbuy Primary School
Nightcliff Middle School
Nightcliff NT 0810
Nightcliff Preschool
Nightcliff NT 0810
Nightcliff Primary School
Nightcliff NT 0810
Northern Territory Music School
Northern Territory Open Education Centre
Ntaria School
Numbulwar School
Numbulwar NT 0852
Nyirripi School
Palmerston Senior College
Papunya School
Parap Preschool
Parap NT 0804
Parap Primary School
Parap NT 0804
Peppimenarti School
Pigeon Hole School
Pine Creek Pre & Primary School
Pine Creek NT 0847
Pularumpi School
Pularumpi NT 0822
Ramingining School
Ramingining NT 0822
Robinson River School
Rockhampton Downs School
Rona Glynn Preschool
Rosebery Middle School
Rosebery NT 0832
Rosebery Primary School
Rosebery NT 0832
Ross Park Primary School
Royal Darwin Hospital School
Sadadeen Primary School
Sanderson Middle School
Sanderson NT 0812
Shepherdson College (Galiwin'ku)
Stirling School
Stuart Park Preschool
Stuart Park NT 0820
Stuart Park Primary School
Stuart Park NT 0820
Taminmin College
Tennant Creek High School
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Tennant Creek Preschool
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Tennant Creek Primary School
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Teppa Hill Preschool
Ti Tree School
Ti Tree NT 0872
Timber Creek School
Timber Creek NT 0852
Tipperary Primary School
Titjikala School
Tivendale School
Urapunga Primary School
Wagaman Preschool
Wagaman NT 0810
Wagaman Primary School
Wagaman NT 0810
Wallace Rockhole School
Wallace Rockhole NT 0872
Walungurru School (Kintore)
Wanguri Preschool
Wanguri NT 0810
Wanguri Primary School
Wanguri NT 0810
Warruwi School
Watarrka School
Watiyawanu School
West Arnhem College
Willowra Primary School
Willowra NT 0872
Woodroffe Preschool
Woodroffe NT 0830
Woodroffe Primary School
Woodroffe NT 0830
Woolaning School
Woolaning NT 0822
Woolianna School
Wugularr (Beswick) School
Wulagi Preschool
Wulagi NT 0812
Wulagi Primary School
Wulagi NT 0812
Yarralin School
Yarralin NT 0852
Yirrkala School
Yirrkala NT 0880
Yirrkala Homelands School
Yirrkala NT 0880
Yuendumu School
Yuendumu NT 0872
Yulara Primary School
Yulara NT 0872